CAS Number: 8009-03-8
Synonyms: Petrolatum Jelly Yellow
It is colorless, or of a pale yellow color. High purity petrolatum is typically used as a blending base in a variety of applications including cosmetic, pharmaceutical, hair care products, petroleum jellies and general industrial. It is extensively used as an ingredient in skin lotions, as ointments & cosmetics. Amber is a USP grade petrolatum.